Arcane Wonders Forum

General Category => Website Support and Feedback => Spellbook Builder => Topic started by: pixelgeek on November 10, 2013, 06:57:42 PM

Title: Bug reports
Post by: pixelgeek on November 10, 2013, 06:57:42 PM
Please post your bugs in this topic.

Before posting please read through the thread and make sure that your bug has not been reported.

This thread is only for the posting of bugs. If you want to discuss a bug please post a new topic.

Also check the Known Issues thread

http://forum.arcanewonders.com/index.php?topic=13228

before you post a bug

When posting a bug please first make sure that you can successfully reproduce the issue. Then post a reply in this thread providing us with the following (copy the text below into a new reply):

Code: [Select]
OS:
Browser:
Browser Version:

Steps to reproduce:
1:
2:
3:
4:

Behaviour:
Expected Behaviour:

The more information that you can provide us with the quicker we can reproduce and track down a bug

Thanks!
Title: Re: Bug reports
Post by: Wildhorn on March 06, 2014, 11:25:19 AM
When you remove a card from your spellbook it make the list go back to the top. This is very annoying especially when you added for example 6 Shift Enchantment and want to remove all of them.

List should just stay where it is.


Also, why is it possible to scroll down so much? I scroll pass the spellbook and card list (only seeing white page) and I still can scroll just as much as I already scrolled.
Title: Re: Bug reports
Post by: pixelgeek on July 15, 2014, 10:42:14 PM
When you remove a card from your spellbook it make the list go back to the top. This is very annoying especially when you added for example 6 Shift Enchantment and want to remove all of them.

List should just stay where it is.

While this isn't technically a bug it is a PITA and it should now not do that with the most recent update.
Title: Re: Bug reports
Post by: zorro on July 16, 2014, 05:31:08 AM
Anvil Throne Crossbowman does not show image

OS: Windows Terminal server
Browser: Firefox 30.0 / Internet Explorer 8.0

Steps to reproduce:
1. Open the SP builder or the card database
2. scroll and click on Anvil Throne Crossbowman

Behaviour: It shows a broken link image
Expected Behaviour:  It should show the card
Title: Re: Bug reports
Post by: zorro on July 16, 2014, 06:15:13 AM

Also check the Known Issues thread

http://forum.arcanewonders.com/index.php?topic=13228

before you post a bug

Also, that link does not work
Title: Re: Bug reports
Post by: Death-from-above on July 16, 2014, 07:23:55 AM
First off, a big Thank you, Pixelgeek for updating the Card Database with FIF. Believe me when I say everyone here is grateful for the work you have done.

I have found a few minor grammatical bugs with this update.

For Wall of Earth, in the database, it is the only wall that is classified as a Conjuration-Wall under the Type column. Im not sure if you wanted it like that for the other walls but just wanted to point it out.

Steps to replicate:
1. Open Card Database
2. Scroll to Wall of Earth

Expected Result: Should just be classified as a Conjuration under the Type Column
Actual Result: Classified as a Conjuration-Wall. Only wall that is classified as that

In the Spellbook Builder, when creating a new spellbook and choosing which mage the spellbook will built for, I noticed that you have the Johktari Beastmaster spelled as Johtari

Steps to Replicate:
1. Open Spellbook Builder
2. Go to spellbook at the top and select New
3. Open the Mage dropdown box for Mage Selection

Expected Result: Johktari Beastmaster is the correct spelling
Actual Result: It is spelled Johtari

I can also confirm the post from Zorro about the missing card image.

OS: Windows 7
Browser: Google Chrome

Again, very minor. If I find anything else, I will update.
Title: Re: Bug reports
Post by: pixelgeek on July 16, 2014, 10:46:22 AM
Thanks guys. I'll get these fixed later this morning.
Title: Re: Bug reports
Post by: pixelgeek on July 16, 2014, 12:07:47 PM
Quote
Anvil Throne Crossbowman does not show image

Fixed. The card database had the incorrect card number

Quote
For Wall of Earth, in the database, it is the only wall that is classified as a Conjuration-Wall

Fixed

Quote
In the Spellbook Builder, when creating a new spellbook and choosing which mage the spellbook will built for, I noticed that you have the Johktari Beastmaster spelled as Johtari

Fixed
Title: Re: Bug reports
Post by: echephron on July 16, 2014, 03:05:04 PM
rust is not water school, and costs 0 spellbook points
Title: Re: Bug reports
Post by: pixelgeek on July 16, 2014, 04:24:44 PM
rust is not water school, and costs 0 spellbook points

That isn't the data I have unless I am not understanding your comment
Title: Re: Bug reports
Post by: ringkichard on July 16, 2014, 08:32:58 PM
I think echephron means that Rust was showing up wrong? I donnno, works for me.
Title: Re: Bug reports
Post by: sIKE on July 16, 2014, 08:43:05 PM
Why you are working and tweaking things, do you think you can have (the Card DB) the card show up on the right hand side of the screen instead of the left hand side?

Not ready a bug, but right now when you click on the link the card is coving up the card names up and the search box for the card name, its more of an annoyance.
Title: Re: Bug reports
Post by: sdougla2 on July 16, 2014, 09:49:04 PM
The maximum allowed number of copies of certain spells are currently set incorrectly.

Adramelech's Torment and Wildfire Imp have maximum copies set to 4 (should be 6).

Adramelech, Lord of Fire has maximum number of copies set to 6 (should be 4).

Altar of Skulls has a maxumum number of copies of 4 (should be 1).

I hardly made a comprehensive search, so there may be others.
Title: Re: Bug reports
Post by: echephron on July 17, 2014, 02:12:01 AM
ok, i guess it was only me. i did an anvilthrone warlord, organized all spells by school, and rust had no school. when i added it, one copy cost zero spellpoints. i guess no one else had that problem.
Title: Re: Bug reports
Post by: zorro on July 17, 2014, 04:57:01 AM
OS: Windows Terminal Server
Browser:  Firefox 30.0 / Internet Explorer 8.0

Steps to reproduce:
1: Create a new Book in spell builder (I tried with both warlords and mistress)
2: Add FiF spell book set
3: Add card Harshforge Monolith
Behaviour: You get following message "You can't add this card as you need to be the following type of Mage", card is not added to your spellbook
Expected Behaviour: Card should be added to spellbook, no mesage error should be shown

Title: Re: Bug reports
Post by: echephron on July 18, 2014, 12:25:42 PM
made an anvil warlord.

harshforge monlith and construction yard couldnt be added because i'm the wrong type of mage. the required mage is a blank space.
Title: Re: Bug reports
Post by: echephron on July 19, 2014, 12:58:20 PM
made an arraxian crown warlock. made the bottom only display equipment and only dark cards.

Adramelech's Torment and Moloch's Torment did not display.

edit:
when i look at all the cards, 9 or 10 "dark equipment" cards display
when i make it just display dark spells, only 5 dark equipment cards display
Title: Re: Bug reports
Post by: zorro on July 21, 2014, 08:41:04 AM
Talos cost spellpoints when added to a warlord (both kind) Spellbook. It should cost no spellpoints, as per card's text
Title: Re: Bug reports
Post by: pixelgeek on July 21, 2014, 09:47:48 AM
Why you are working and tweaking things, do you think you can have (the Card DB) the card show up on the right hand side of the screen instead of the left hand side?

I hope to get approval to make the preview window a permanent part of the UI
Title: Re: Bug reports
Post by: pixelgeek on July 21, 2014, 09:49:56 AM
Talos cost spellpoints when added to a warlord (both kind) Spellbook. It should cost no spellpoints, as per card's text

Known issue and I will have to write a quick patch for it
Title: Re: Bug reports
Post by: pixelgeek on July 21, 2014, 10:37:54 AM
Talos cost spellpoints when added to a warlord (both kind) Spellbook. It should cost no spellpoints, as per card's text

This is fixed and will be added to the next patch

Should  Talos require that you have an Altar of Domination in your Spellbook already?
Title: Re: Bug reports
Post by: sIKE on July 21, 2014, 10:40:36 AM
Talos cost spellpoints when added to a warlord (both kind) Spellbook. It should cost no spellpoints, as per card's text

This is fixed and will be added to the next patch

Should  Talos require that you have an Altar of Domination in your Spellbook already?
We did not make that a requirement on the OCTGN Spellbook Builder as it is not a requirement of either card therefore unneeded code....
Title: Re: Bug reports
Post by: pixelgeek on July 21, 2014, 10:45:19 AM
We did not make that a requirement on the OCTGN Spellbook Builder as it is not a requirement of either card therefore unneeded code....

It isn't a technical requirement for Talos but Talos won't do anything in your deck without the Altar.
Title: Re: Bug reports
Post by: sIKE on July 21, 2014, 10:55:59 AM
We did not make that a requirement on the OCTGN Spellbook Builder as it is not a requirement of either card therefore unneeded code....

It isn't a technical requirement for Talos but Talos won't do anything in your deck without the Altar.
We are following the Forest Gump line of reasoning here....
Title: Re: Bug reports
Post by: pixelgeek on July 21, 2014, 10:58:42 AM
made an arraxian crown warlock. made the bottom only display equipment and only dark cards.

Adramelech's Torment and Moloch's Torment did not display.

edit:
when i look at all the cards, 9 or 10 "dark equipment" cards display
when i make it just display dark spells, only 5 dark equipment cards display

I have found the source of this and am looking for a solution
Title: Re: Bug reports
Post by: pixelgeek on July 22, 2014, 08:26:19 AM
made an arraxian crown warlock. made the bottom only display equipment and only dark cards.

Adramelech's Torment and Moloch's Torment did not display.

edit:
when i look at all the cards, 9 or 10 "dark equipment" cards display
when i make it just display dark spells, only 5 dark equipment cards display

The issue is actually caused by a bug in the database code we use. It has been patched and I will be updating the code later today so the issue should be resolved.
Title: Re: Bug reports
Post by: sIKE on August 03, 2014, 02:17:44 AM
When I import a book that contains Dispels and Dissolves with the DvN versions the SBB fails to include them the same with Minor Heal and Seeking Dispel. It like these versions of the cards don't exist in the database.

Simple is to change them to the Core version (which I have) but I thought that you might want to know.
Title: Re: Bug reports
Post by: pixelgeek on August 03, 2014, 12:00:12 PM
Can you PM me the spellbook export data so I can test it here?

Thanks
Title: Re: Bug reports
Post by: Wildhorn on August 04, 2014, 08:54:38 AM
Is it normal that once you started a new spellbook or that you loaded a spellbook, you can't create a New one? Have to reload the page to be able to.
Title: Re: Bug reports
Post by: ringkichard on August 04, 2014, 11:02:41 PM
Please do not require Altar to include Talos. The reasons to include the statue without the altar are very niche and speculative, but the SBB shouldn't enforce rules that don't exist.
Title: Re: Bug reports
Post by: jacksmack on August 05, 2014, 04:04:35 AM
Please do not require Altar to include Talos. The reasons to include the statue without the altar are very niche and speculative, but the SBB shouldn't enforce rules that don't exist.

Why would you not include something free of cost?
Title: Re: Bug reports
Post by: pixelgeek on August 05, 2014, 08:23:06 AM
Is it normal that once you started a new spellbook or that you loaded a spellbook, you can't create a New one? Have to reload the page to be able to.

Its something I need to fix
Title: Re: Bug reports
Post by: sIKE on August 11, 2014, 09:07:33 PM
Gurmash, Orc Sergeant is misspelled as Gurmash, Orc Seargeant
Title: Re: Bug reports
Post by: echephron on September 03, 2014, 10:35:42 PM
can only bring 4 wall of earth when i should be able to bring 6:
a workaround is to click on the plus sign in the top window rather than the bottom window, as this increases the number

walls and archersAnvil Throne Warlord
Conjuration3 x  Wall of Steel3 x  Archer's Watchtower1 x  Barracks1 x  Construction Yard4 x  Wall of EarthCreature1 x  Grimson Deadeye, Sniper1 x  Dwarf Panzergarde1 x  Ludwig Boltstorm1 x  Otto Kronig, Master EngineerEnchantment2 x  Teleport TrapEquipment1 x  Eagleclaw BootsIncantation1 x  Seeking Dispel2 x  Dissolve2 x  Dispel
Total cost: 52 pts
Title: Re: Bug reports
Post by: echephron on September 08, 2014, 05:32:50 PM
moonglow amulet needs the mana subtype.
Title: Re: Bug reports
Post by: zorro on September 10, 2014, 09:42:13 AM
Adramalech, Lord of Fire, is listed as max 6 per book, when it should be max 4
Title: Re: Bug reports
Post by: Hagen on September 21, 2014, 01:53:57 PM
Bloodfire Helmet is listed with "Foo" subtype.
Title: Re: Bug reports
Post by: Wildhorn on October 07, 2014, 05:46:22 PM
If you have a spellbook (example Warlock) then you load a new spellbook (example Warlord), the spellbook will load with the correct spellbook points, but removing/adding cards will use the previous spellbook mage schools (example: Battle Fury costing 2 points instead of 1 and Fireball 2 points instead of 4).
Title: Re: Bug reports
Post by: Wildhorn on October 07, 2014, 05:48:53 PM
If you load a spellbook, it will be nameless. The name will show up in the name spot, but if you export it or get forum code, it will show it as nameless.

To "fix" it, you need to click in the name zone, click in the textbox that show up, then click out of it. Then it will get its name again.
Title: Re: Bug reports
Post by: payprplayn on November 01, 2014, 06:45:24 PM
Ignite limit listed as 4, should be 6.
Title: Re: Bug reports
Post by: ACG on February 26, 2015, 05:26:38 AM
In the spell database, the casting cost of Mind Control is incorrectly listed as 1 (for searching). It should be 2.
Title: Re: Bug reports
Post by: ACG on February 28, 2015, 12:27:04 PM
In the spell database, Mohktari is missing the Tree subtype and Tanglevine is missing the Vine subtype.
Title: Re: Bug reports
Post by: sIKE on February 28, 2015, 12:41:51 PM
In the spell database, Mohktari is missing the Tree subtype and Tanglevine is missing the Vine subtype.
There hasn't been a web dev in a while (as far as I know/can tell), which is why these things are not getting done....
Title: Re: Bug reports
Post by: pixelgeek on August 07, 2015, 09:26:07 PM
moonglow amulet needs the mana subtype.

Fixed

Adramalech, Lord of Fire, is listed as max 6 per book, when it should be max 4

Fixed

Bloodfire Helmet is listed with "Foo" subtype.

Not sure how that happened but its fixed

In the spell database, the casting cost of Mind Control is incorrectly listed as 1 (for searching). It should be 2.

Fixed

In the spell database, Mohktari is missing the Tree subtype and Tanglevine is missing the Vine subtype.

Fixed

I am posting an update in a few days and when I do those fixes will all be included
Title: Re: Bug reports
Post by: pixelgeek on August 07, 2015, 09:28:44 PM
If you have a spellbook (example Warlock) then you load a new spellbook (example Warlord), the spellbook will load with the correct spellbook points, but removing/adding cards will use the previous spellbook mage schools (example: Battle Fury costing 2 points instead of 1 and Fireball 2 points instead of 4).

I will talk to the AW folks and see if they want to budget for me to fix the two errors you mention.